Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago there was a great thunderstorm and rain. All the rivers over flowed. Along the bank of the Black Water near Fermoy the flood swept away all the cattle and sheep out of the fields and the winds of hay. It also took the reapers and binder out of the corn fields. this happened in the month of July. At the same time there was a house by the bank of a river near Kanturk. There were six children with their mother and father living in the house. The river overflowed and broke into the house and carried off two children. The other four children were saved because they were up
    stairs. About four years ago there was a great fall of snow in this locality. It was six feet in depth.There was a man found dead in the Galtee mountains. He was an insurance agent and he was going to some house in the mountains. He lost his way. He strayed into a bog and was drowned. About thirty years ago there was no rain for four months. It started in the month of August and lasted in December. A number of people of thirst.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Howell