Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two farmers who lived near each other. One of the farmers used to make butter. It failed him to make butter out of the cream. One day he went to a woman in the County Clare by the name of Biddy Early who had knowledge of those things. He told her his trouble. She took him into aroom. She showed him the man who was doing him the harm in a mirror and was surprised to see it was his neighbour. She told him when he would go home to got to a corner in one of his field and he would find a bag of salt. He did it and he found it. He destroyed the bag of salt. Then he got the priest to say Mass in the dairy and after that he got his butter again. The man that did him the harm was found one morning dead in the corner of the field where the other man found the bag of salt.
    Mrs Howell
    Gleann Oisín, Co. Luimnigh