Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago there was a holy well situated on the road-side convenient to Martinstown chapel. It was called Saint Malua's well. We are told that some years ago a travelling woman with a baby in her arms washed the baby in the well and in a few hours later the well closed and opened in an other field near Emly Grinnan church yard. In the years 1916 the hospital in Kilmallock was burned down. A great many invalids were also burned to death. Long years ago there was a hall in Dromcollogher. There was about fity people in it. The hall took fire and they were all burned.
    Mr T. Noonan