Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michal Connary was the champion of the athletes in Kilfinane. He jumped from one side of the road to the other near the protestant church. John Handly was also a famous hurler. He was best known by the name of Seán Óg. He was also a native of Kilfinane. John Flynn of Kilbreedy in Martinstown parish was a heavy weight thrower. He went to America and won several prizes in other parts of the world. He came back again and won the all-Ireland champion ship. People used to walk to fairs and work. There was a woman who was over 112 years who used to walk over twelve miles to her work every day and the longest she ever walked in her life was to Maynooth.
    Mrs T. Noonan