Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flying in flocks it is the sign of rain. When the robins are seen on the ground early it is the sign of a bad winter. When the rooks are very noisy in the morning it is the sign of rain.
  2. If you find a potato after been picked by a crow and keep it in your possession it would cure a toothache. If you had a sty in your eye to look through your mothers gold ring three times it would cure it. There is a holy well about a mile outside Mitchelstown. It is called St Fanahan's well. People who are suffering from rheumatic pains or those who are crippled go there to do rounds. When a big fish appear to you it is said you are to be cured. Many people were cured at that well. People suffering from sore throat used to put their wollen stockings around their necks when they would be going to bed. When a child is born on Christmas Day it is said to be lucky. A mares milk to drink is good for an evil in the neck. If the nose bleeds and if a cold stone is put down the back it would stop. Donkeys milk is supposed to cure consumption. There is a holy well in Darragh. People used pay rounds there long ago. Each person brought a small cup to drink some of the water out of it. They left it there as
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs E Mac Carthy