Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago the people made their own candles. They made them from tallow which was got from sheep. They would put the tallow into a round shaped tin and draw a wick through it and leave it get hard. After three days it could be used. The peole also made candles from the white of rushes. They would dip the white of the rushes into tallow and draw a wick through it and leave it get hard. When it is hard it could be used. The people also made baskets from bamboos and sally twigs. They weaved the sally twigs and made baskets from them. The people also dyed clothes from the dye of the dandelion. They boiled the clothes and the dandelion. There lived a woman in the parish of Glenroe and she made her living by making baskets and selling them.
    Mr John Rea
    An Caol, Co. Luimnigh