Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no clocks and people used guess the time by the Sun. When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of frost. Dark clouds in the sky are the sign of rain. When the cat sits with his back turned to the fire it is the sign of rain. The rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. The rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning. When the smoke goes up and turns down it is the sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of fine weather. A blue blaze in the fire is the sign of frost. If the soot falls down it is the sign of rain. A bad Winter is the sign of a good Summer. Big white clouds in the sky are the sign of thunder. If there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. If the moon is sitting on its back it is the sign of bad weather. If there are red clouds in the sky after the sun setting it is the sign of a fine day afterwards. When the wind is blowing from the South it is the sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland it is the sign bad weather. If the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow.
    Mrs Keane
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Luimnigh