Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Top like a thimble tail like a rat you can guess for every but you will never guess that. A pipe.
    As black as ink as white as milk and it hops on the ground like hailstones. A magpie.
    As round as an apple as plump as a ball, can climb the Church over steeple and all. The Sun.
    I have a little house and a mouse wouldn't fit in it and all the men in Ireland couldn't count how many windows are in it. A thimble.
    In came two legs sat upon three and laid down one leg. In came four legs and ran away with one leg. Up stood two legs threw three legs after four legs and brought back one leg. A man came in and sat upon a three legged stool. A dog came in and ran and ran away with the leg of a mutton. The man stood up threw the stood after the dog and brought back his leg of mutton.
    When is a tall man a short man. When he is short of money.
    As I sat on my bedroom window I looked through my gold ring. I saw the dead carrying the living wasent that a wonderful thing. A ship carrying passenger from Queenstown.
    The man who made it never wore it and the man who wore it never saw it. A coffin.
    Little Betty beegle has but one eye. She has but one wing with which she can fly. And every time she jumps over
    Mrs E Mac Carthy
    An Caol, Co. Luimnigh