Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the Croppy Hole. They put quick lime on it and then covered up his grave. His head remained for a long time on the spike until the hair began to fall from it into firkins of butter for sale at the market, Kilfinane used to a have a famous butter market in those days. The people were objecting to the hair of his head falling into the butter so they took it down and handed it over to the relatives for burial. His body lies today in the consecrated ground called the Sacred Heart Grotto Kilfinane.
    This man Sheedy who caught Staker was shot two nights afterwards by unknown men,
  2. One day when my father and Mick Connors were coming home from the town of Kilmallock they had to pass a grave yard called Kilbreedy. Two men came out of the grave yard and took them in. They asked my father to sing a song, and he sang the Bard of Armagh, then