Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that day because of the fright he got. He went down to Father Bourke that day. One of the brothers believed him and went with him that very day to the priest. Those two became Catholics. The third brother remained a Protestant and all his family and descendants up to the present day.
  2. There was a butcher of sorts living in Kilfinane and he had the carcass of an old cow hanging out for sale. A mother and daughter were passing and the daughter said to the mother "thats good beef, we will take a piece of it when we're going home." The mother drew a ring off her finger and looked through it at the beef and handed it to the daughter to look through it. It wasn't the carcass of an old cow they saw but the body of an elderly man with his feet handing to the crook. He was hanging head downwards. He had about half a foot of beard between fair and grey hanging from his chin. The mother said to the daughter then "Norry will we buy the meat" "Come on mother", said the daughter, "we'll go home the other road: They never passed that house after.