Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    changes that have passed over the country. The Pillar stone, the lonely Cromlech, the mysterious Stone Circle tell of a people who existed here before the dawn of history, and of whom little is known unless what can be learned from, their very graves. The long deserted Crannog, the earthern fort and the mediaeval military works that still lid defiance to time, have each their story to tell. The bed of the lake itself reveals the secrets that have long been buried beneath its waters. Bones and skeletons of extinct animals have been brought to light. Imple-ments of stone bronze ornaments of bone and silver, weapons of various kinds from those of rudest con-struction to the gold mounted spear head and the round shield, bear witness to the number and variety of the antiquities which were discovered when the surface of the lake was lowered by drain
    Mary Curtis
    Philip Curtis