Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

in a northerly direction and two flags are displaced, which they formerly supported.
    The origin of the name Duntry-league is said to be due to the following occurrence - Cormac Cas second son of Olioll Olum, King of Munster, and Eochy, King of Ulster, engaged in battle at Ionock-souna, near where Kilmallock now stands. The Northern monarch was slain in the contest and Cormac severly wounded in the head. A dun was accordingly constructed for him, having a clear spring of water in the centre of it. A house was built over the well, and three pillar stones placed around it, so that the King's head was in the midst between the three pillars and convenient to the spring. Here the monarch lay, and one of his attendants stood constantly by him pouring the cold, clear water on his head. Cormac
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis