School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    all singing together an ancient rhyme, but no word did they speak to the mistress of the house. Strange to hear, and frightful, to look upon were these twelve women, with their horns and their wheels, and the mistress felt near to death, and she tried to rise that she might call for help, but she could not move, nor could she utter a word or a cry, for the witches was upon her.
    Then one of them called to her in Irish and said - "Rise woman, and make us a cake." Then the mistress searched for a vessel to bring water from the well that she might mix the meal and make the cake but she could find none. And they said to her "Take a sieve and bring water in it. And she took the sieve and went to the well; but the water poured from it, and she could fetch more for the cake, and she sat down by the well and wept. Then a voice came by her and said-"Take yellow clay and moss and bind them together and plaster the sieve so that it will hold," This she did, and the sieve held the water for the cake. And the voice came again-"Return and when
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”