Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid's eve (January 31st) a bond or long narrow piece of material is placed outdoors on a bush near the house. Before putting it out for the night its length and width are measured. When St. Brigid passes by during the night she blesses this band.
    During the year if any member of the household suffers from a headache, it is placed round the sick person's head and the pain is sure to be relieved and cured.
    When the band is brought into the house on the morning of St. Brigid's feast it is always found to be much longer and wider than it was when placed on the bush the previous night.
    This is a common practice among the mothers of this parish.