Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning a man was going to a fair. He went into a little hut to light his pipe and inside were four women sitting round a fire. They had little hats on them. Next morning when he was coming home there were only four rocks in the same place.
    Mick Fogarty
    Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Luimnigh
  2. On one occasion a man was taking some cattle to a fair. The cattle were in a field near a churchyard. There was a white cow among the number.
    When he went to get the cattle about twelve or one at night he could get them all out except the white one. When he got out on the road he could see the white cow inside, but every time he went in to get her she would disappear. Still she was there next morning.
  3. A man left Charleville one night very late. Before he could reach home he had to pass two graveyards. At the first graveyard two goats came out over the wall and walked along beside the horse until they came to the second graveyard when they