Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a haunted house not far from Bulgaden. One night a man was asked to sleep in it and he agreed to do so. Just as he had composed himself to sleep he saw four men coming downstairs with a coffin. They put the coffin down by the fireside and lifted a man out of it. Then they put him into the coffin again and buried him at the fireplace. The man was afraid to stir and when he found himself alone again, he ran home.
    Mrs O Connell
    Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Luimnigh
  2. One night nurse Davoren of Hospital was coming home from Limerick with her father. When they were about half-way home from the city to Hospital a barrel rolled off the ditch and blocked the way of the horse.
    Mr Davoren spoke without coming off the car, and apologized for being out so late and said they had important business to do. Then the barrel rolled out of the way without any visible help and they were able to proceed. home. The horse was dead next morning.