Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Parkanare (a as in car) = Páirc an Air, = The field of slaughter, a field in the townland of Spring Lodge, parish of Mainister an Aonaigh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the townland of Spring Lodge, parish of Mainster na Aonaigh. It is on the farm of Mr. Joe O'Mahony, and adjoining a "Moat", of which except a wilderness of sloe bushes (?), there is nothing to indicate the presence, at least nothing very obvious. A close examination of the field, however discloses the peculiar (?) of "Hungry"grass, which grows upon very stony (?). Mr. O'Mahony has no tradition of the "Slaughter" indicated by the field name, and only recalled the name Paric an air - as set down phonetically - after a struggle.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Knocknagraid, Parish of Manister an Aonaigh, there was uncovered this year a peculiar vessel of bog-oak.

In the townland of Knocknagranid, Parish of Manister an Aonaigh. June 1941.There was uncovered this year a peruliar vessel of bog-oak. It was covered in a mound that lay in the (?) between the good rich land of Knockbeg and the bogland - cutaway
    Cnoc na Gráinsí, Co. Luimnigh