Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There were two brothers named Ryan - Jim and Pake - living in Patrickswell, some five miles from Croom. Both were filled "With the vision and the faculty divine", and wanted not indeed the "Sensibility of verse", though lacking all except a rudimentary education. So strong was the poetry urge in these two brothers, who in their later years had separate houses, though both were unmarried, that when they met their salutations were often, more often than not in rhymed couplets.
    On one occasion Jim, having been caught out without a (Small coat in a heavy squall of rain, borrowed his brother's to shelter him on the road home, promised to return it the following day which was Saturday. Saturday evening came and Pake had not received his
      1. filíocht