Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

A ditchful of beggars.
    A barnful of threshers.
    A huntsman and his hounds.
    And from you if I can".
    "Well you won't go from me", said the little boy, giving the cake a blow of his stick, and knocking it down and eating it _______.
    Miss Finnerty had this story from her mother, and from an old woman named Jude Regan who in her old days was nursemaid to the Finnerty children.
    Mrs Toomey (72) Draper, Croom, is not able to recall the words, but remembers the telling of the tale. She also says she thinks a "A goose and a gander, a duck and a drake" came into it
    Jude Regan
    Gairm bheatha
    Retired nursemaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Miss Finnerty
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)