Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Bodhaheen = (? Boidaichín) the boss of straw into which, for convenience the scollops are thrust...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoemaker (55) Croom, who had it from Paddy Dore of Killatil, Ballingarry. Pat Carmody of Kilfinny called it Bodachán, and the general name for it in Manister and Croom was and is, the "hag". One man thinks he heard it called the "garsun".
    To make the Bodaicín, about a foot of the end of the sheaf of reed was cut off and bound firmly about its waist and rather widely so. This butt then formed a stumpy sheaf into one end of which the scollops were thrust. One scollop was pushed right through it and into the thatch of the house, thus keeping the Bodaichín in position for the thatcher. Two and sometimes three even of these were in use, three particularly when the thatcher's attandant was a casual and not a constant fellow. The thatcher of repute was an important person
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Hogan