Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a man from the Patrickswell side going to Cork.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him in the same manner with a glowing coal in it. He thanked them and went his way, thinking it strange they did not speak and wondering was it a wake they were at.
    When he was returning the following evening - he had taken good stock of the place - he kept his eye out for the house where he reddened his pipe in such a strange manner and to his surprise there was only a bit of a ruined wall there. That ruin is standing there yet near Pairc na ndoinne (Paurcanina already referred to ).
    From Denis Lyons, tailor, 40 Croom.

Bodhaheen = (? Boidaichín) the boss of straw into which, for convenience the scollops are thrust...

Bodhaheen = ( ? Bodaichín) the boss of straw into which, for convenience the scollops are thrust - like pins in a pin cushion - by a thatcher. I got the word from Thomas Hogan
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Hogan