Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Once there was a man from the Patrickswell side going to Cork.

Once there was a man from the Patrickswell side going to Cork. He went the old road up by Morenane (The present road from Limerick to Charleville was made between the years 1829 and 1833 and is partly on the old road, from Croom to Charleville).
    They had no clocks in those days and the man set off by moonlight. When he was going by Pullagh (Pollac, a townland in the southwestern part of Croom parish and adjoining the present parish of Banogue) he felt like having a smoke, and seeing a light in a house near the roadside, he stopped his horse and went in to redden his pipe.
    As he approached the door a number of men came out. He saluted them but they did not reply. He then told them what he wanted. The man nearest to him took the pipe from him, passed it back from man to man and in a few minutes it was returned to
    Denis Lyons
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)