Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Bealoideas.
    Corrigenda. In cuid IV of this collection, the name O'Huonine, as given in Symington's "Survey of Limerick", and as arising in a field name in Ballinahoun, Croom, was translated wrongly. It was equated in the note referred to, with
    "O hEoghainin or O' hEoinin or some cognate Irish form". I regret the slip. It should of course have been equated with Ua hUaithnin which is anglicised Greene. People of that name answered in Ballingarry parish to within at least fifty years ago. One of them was a blind piper, and has already been referred to. D.O.C.
    (The name Greene is not uncommon in other neighbouring parishes. D.O.C.)
    Sthigaun = ? Stiogan, Steagan.
    An eel trap, cunningly made of a sack whose mouth was fixed on a stout, doubled or plaited sally bow. Through the doubling or plaiting of the bow
    Teangacha
    M. O' D.