Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Lurgadaun, as he is called locally, follows in this place all the conventional lurgadaun stories.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remembers, he got afraid of him and ran away home and told his mother. She told him he had missed a fortune by his fear, that the little man was the Lurgathaun, the fairy shoemaker. Most of the Lurgathaun stories I have heard here claim that he came out of a fort, of which we have many in the district, or was seen near one.

Other fairies, too, live in our local forts, apparently, or did long ago anyhow.

Other fairies too, live in our local forts, apparently, or did long ago anyhow. A story here tells of a little girl whose mother sent her to school. On the way the child had to pass a fort and this was where the child really went every day.
    The mother had no idea of this, but noticed that the child was becoming very thin and pale. She tried all the remedies she heard of, but the child continued to grow more delicate looking. She never complained, but when it was suggested she should stay from school she cried bitterly.
    A travelling woman came into the house one day and said to the mother. "Unless you do something, that child will soon be gone from you.". The poor mother