Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A woman from a Kerry village told me that her great-grandfather claimed to be saved from drowning by a child he had buried in the eldest of his family.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that her great-grandfather claimed to be saved from drowning by a child he had buried in the eldest of his family. He was out in a boat one evening and making for home, when very suddenly a dense fog came down.
    The coast was rocky and worse still subject to currents and his chance of getting safely home was small indeed. He said his prayers and left himself to God's will. When he raised his head he saw a light glimmering through the fog.
    He followed it and arrived safely. Even on the land it did not desert him, but led him safely over treacherous dykes until he came within sight of his own light, when it disappeared and he saw it no longer. Later he told his story to an old woman and she told him it was his dead child who had come to save him.

In another Kerry village there occurred, many years ago a very tragic event.

In another Kerry village there occurred many years ago a very tragic event. A gay party of young people, 16 or 17 of them, set off on a boat and crossed the Shannon near its widest part, to Clare. Here they spent the day in fun and revelry and set out for home in the same spirit. On