Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Not all lights are Jackie's mischief.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning very happily. But the lights appeared around the house each of the two succeeding nights. The day of the funeral happened to be Sunday and xmas eve, and many people went to confession before the Mass and Holy communion. (This often happens in our place, because our Priests live 8 miles away and only come on Sundays or on a sick call).
    Amongst those who did so was the dead woman's widower, who had been dreadfully shocked by his wife's death, had spoken but little to anyone and had touched no drop of drink since the night of the death.
    Just before the funeral he became very ill. The Priest was there for the funeral and attended him. Before they came back from the funeral he was dead. The next two nights the lights were again seen - in the field near the house, on the road near it, here and there around it, but from that day to this they have never again been seen.
  2. (gan teideal)

A woman from a Kerry village told me that her great-grandfather claimed to be saved from drowning by a child he had buried in the eldest of his family.

A woman from a Kerry village told me