Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A somewhat similar adventure befell a workman in the same district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but from that day to the day he died Paddy had no idea of where he had been or how he spent the previous day. He only recognised where he was when he met his neighbours who went in search of him.

Not all lights are Jackie's mischief.

Not all lights are Jackie's mischief. There is an old saying amongst Irish women that babies who die young often come back to help or warn their parents. At the cross roads near which I was born and reared on a Clare mountain, there still stands the ruin of a house which up to this day is supposed to be haunted. Many people claim to have met or seen on some part of about 200 yards of road near that house, a tall, dark man dressed in tweed trousers and "baneen", a sort of sweater handmade from home spun and woven wool.
    There is one man in our district who wears a baneen, but all those who have met the stranger know this man and say it is not he. The strange man never speaks nor answers a salutation, is never seen any where else in the place and has been seen at many times - morning, mid-day, evening, night