Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

A somewhat similar adventure befell a workman in the same district.

A somewhat similar adventure befell a workman in the same district. It was potato digging time and he set off from home with his spade on his shoulder. The distance from his home to his work was only about a mile across the fields and the man with whom he worked was surprised that Paddy Cussen (for that was the workman's name) was late. As the day wore on and Paddy failed to put in an appearance, he concluded that the poor man must be sick and thought no more of it. But late that evening when one of Paddy's children came to his house to know what was keeping his father, all parties got an unpleasant surprise. The neighbours set out in his search and every inch of the road he should have travelled was gone over carefully, then the district round about but trace or tidings of Paddy could not be found. In the morning he was met coming into a village four miles away as if he were coming home from the district beyond it. He still had his spade on his shoulder.