Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One of the famous wells of our county, probably the most famous well is St. Ita's well in Killedy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vicinity is called Lisnafulla and this is the explanation of that name I heard given. When St. Ita came from the Decies to Limerick looking for a place to found her convent, she travelled on an ass. She spent a night with some kind people in this place but during the night some rough men ill-treated her donkey, wounding him so badly that he bled a good deal. From that day the place got its name meaning "the fort of the blood".
  2. Mermaids.
    The general belief is that seven years bad luck follows the seeing of a mermaid. The mermaid is generally spoken of as a very beautiful maid, who is seen sitting on a rock and combing her long beautiful golden locks. She is a native of the sea being half fish, but when willing to come on land becomes all woman. In all the mermaid stories I have heard she longs to get back to her native element, however happy she is on earth but she cannot go back unless she gets the cap in some stories, the cloak in others, which she