Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still high in the district, the usual way for requesting the cure being to do rounds for nine mornings at the well and at the end of the rounds rub a piece of moss out of the well to the eyes. Several people claim that they have been cured in this way. One child in the school says that she remembers her grandmother to be alive and have quite perfect sight, but that she often heard them tell at home how this same woman, as a young girl began to go quite dark. She had to give up her work and come home. At home she did rounds and rubbed the moss from the well on her eyes and they got quite better and never again, even in her old age gave her any trouble.
  2. Even where the wells are not blesses it is not supposed to be lucky to meddle with them. In my old home in Clare a well, to which many of the neighbours had gone for water for years and years, was fenced in so that nobody could go there anymore. The fence was broken and the water taken as usual. The owner then closed in the well altogether and tradition tells us it sprang up that