Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I shall waive the extra shillings. I may of course, be wrong in my opinon, in which case, I loose £3, but I am willing to take that risk. Gentlemen, I wish you a good day" and with that he pocketed his £3 note and went off.
  2. Daniel O'Connell was very fond of hunting, but was not very popular with the hunting people of his time - landlords, their hangers on and shoneens who pretended to despise him, so as to curry favour with the so-called gentry of the time.
    Once Daniel went into a big shop in Limerick, Cannock and Taits to buy a coat. An attendant of shoneen tendencies came to serve him. O'Connell asked for a scarlet coat. "What colour is scarlet", rather sneeringly asked the shop-assistant. O'Connell raised the hunting crop he was carrying in his hand, brought it down smartly though not violently, on the man's nose and then said, quite calmly, pointing to the blood which flowed down his shirt font, "That is the colour of scarlet".