Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tail into his mouth and jumped into the air over my head. Off with him down the river and Bawn and myself after him, as soon as we could get up the net and we beat him to the "ass" (eas - waterfall) and got the net down again. But a second time he did the same trick, i.e. he put his tail into his mouth and jumped over my head and out over the "ass",and that's the last Bawn and myself saw of him.
    But a few weeks later we heard that an enormous salmon was caught in Fermoy, 68lbs weight he was and as sure as there's a tail on a cat, that was Bawn's and my salmon".
  2. A Story about Daniel O'Connell.
    Once two gentlemen were walking down a street in London, at the same time that Daniel O'Connell was coming up the same street against them. One of these men knew O'Connell, the other did not. The one who did pointed him out to the other, saying "Here comes the great Irish counsellor, O'Connell a fine speaker, but with a most amusing brogue