Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. "Tady Ben's Big Salmon.
    On a few occasions when the conversation of the lads in (?) at our house turned on fishing I heard, of course about the fine fish they had caught and the perfectly marvellous ones that were hooked and lost, but they usually ended up by some older members inquiring if we had heard the story of "Thady Ben's" big salmon.
    Thady and his faithful companion, Jack Bawn are our traditional poachers. In the old landlord times when pay was small and rents were high, popular sympathy was with the law breaker in many cases. In none more so than with the poacher, so Thady has almost become a popular hero. According to the old story tellers Thady took the most of three hours to tell his most wonderful adventure. In Thady's words.
    "Bawn came to me and told me there was a monstrous salmon down below in the river, so we settled to go down there that night. Bawn told me that in all our exploits we had never see such a fish, that he made waves going back the river and that his back fin was like a sail over