Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young man, "If he can throw as far as that won't be bad - meaning as far as he threw within the circle of spectators. "that's true", says Louther, "Stay where ye are boys". With that he buttoned his coat across him, took the disc and threw it clear beyond the farthest out man in the ring. The peeler never again gave an exhibition of weight throwing while he remained with us.
  2. On another occasion a crowd of the lads in the district gathered around him to show them an exhibiton of jumping, for which he was as famous as he was for throwing the disc. He looked around him for something to jump. In a field near by a man had been ploughing and had now untackled his horses to bring them home.
    Louther followed by the boys went over to where the two working horses stood side by side waiting for their master. He ran towards, took off and jumped clear over the backs of both animals.