Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another man in the place was, at that time getting an awful time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the fire, though he was normally a very gentle and quiet man and he knew that this inflicted the most severe punishment on the offender. As the soc began to redden they could hear a woman's screams coming down the hill.
    Soon the woman herself came to the door begging and praying him for the love of God and for the sake of his dead to have mercy on her and take the plough out of the fire. He did so and was never again troubled in his farm.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is one family in this district that has a charm against pishogues, so that they have never lost a cat.

There is one family in this district that has a charm against pishogues, so that they have never lost a cat. What the charm is no one can say. It is handed down in that family from father to son to this day and kept a close secret from everyone else.
  3. (gan teideal)

There is a very lonely stretch of road near the pass between Cork and Limerick known as Gleann-a-capaill.

There is a very lonely stretch of road near the pass between Cork and Limerick known as Gleann a-capaill. On this road there have been four murders committed at various times, and the murderers gone free in every case. The road passes by the boreen leading