Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In our village, too, tradition made us familiar with the name of a mythically strong man known as Louther - maybe really "laidir", but I never heard him referred to by any Christian or surname, always "Louther".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the rounds were paid there were sports and games and fun for the rest of the day. This day the Cork lads from the other side of the challenged us to a game of weight throwing. It was fairly even if anything the Cork lads had the best of it, when we saw Louther coming.
    We pressed him to throw with us and we couldn't make out why he didn't want to. We found after he had only a bad shirt on him for they were poor and he couldn't take off his coat.
    One of the cork lads said in a joke he wasn't fit and with that he buttoned his coat and handled the weight. The crowd had gathered round. A good pitch being cleared for the throw.
    Louther told them to move back, they did, he told them again to move back, they did, but he wasn't satisfied. He told them a third time to move back and this time they laughed at him. So he straightened himself, balanced and flung the weight out over the heads of those in the crowd and killed a dog that was beyond them.
    The same old man who told me this said he remembered Louther when he was an old

The same old man who told me this said he remembered Louther when he was an old man.