Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. The Hairy Mollie.
    This is how I became acquainted with the pishogue of the Hairy Mollie. I had to run to the end of the street for a message early one morning, so early that I had the street to myself as I thought, until I saw at the shop door almost at the end of the street a stooping woman and as I passed the peelers barrack, which stood a bit back from the street. I saw the irate form of the sergeant almost dancing with impatience on the doorstep.
    When I came near the woman I saw it was old Mona, the barrack woman and I guessed it was how she had again forgotten something the men wanted at their breakfast and had been for it while they sat waiting.
    "Hurry on", I said. "He's waiting for you and he'll murder you". But Mona made me no answer only kept spitting and muttering. When I was coming back she was gone and I really had the street to myself.
    That evening I tackled Mona. She had found when the tea was poured that she'd forgotten the butter and just after leaving the shop she saw the hairy mollie coming straight for her. Whatever about the sergeant", said she. "I had to turn him or