Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. A Few old Stories I heard long ago at Wakes.
    Once there lived a cobbler (shoemaker) and his wife at the top of the hill near Mountrue bog. The good woman fattened a pig and they said they would kill it and cure the bacon for themselves. But to do this they had to borrow a tub from a neighbouring farmer, promising to "rise" the meat out of the pickle and send home the tub before the owner would want it again for himself.
    The meat was saved and hung from the rafters and the tub cleaned and got ready to be sent home. Then the trouble began. Patsy said he brought the tub and that Biddy would have to take it home. Biddy said Patsy should take it home as he brought it, and that 'twas a man's job anyhow.
    They argued about it for hours and at last it was settled that they'd both stop talking and the one who should first speak should go home with the tub. The silence lasted two days and biddy saw from the yard when she was bringing in a gabhail of turf that the weaver, a great friend of Patsy's was coming up the road. In with