School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Beside the main entrance to a demesne in this county, there is a a tall tree.

(continued from previous page)
    the lord and his family and demesne. Her curse was "That the lords of his race would never have a good horse, that the women of his house would never be without trouble, that the cuckoo would never sing over his place and that spring water would never be found within the confines of his demesne". People who live near the place say that the curse has run faithfully through many generations.
    N.B. As members of this family still live in the same demesne, I have suppressed names, and would wish the story to be treated confidentially.
  2. (no title)

Out the same gate, beside which grows the tree of the withered branch, the "midnight hunt" has often been seen to come; and once a number of men chatting hear that gate late at night were startled to hear a carriage drive furiously down the avenue.

Out the same gate, beside which grows the tree without branch, the 'midnight hunt' has often been seen to come and once a number of men chatting near that gate late at night were startled to hear a carriage drive furiously down the avenue. The clatter of hooves, noise of carriage wheels crunching gravel and the men waited to see which of the family - was travelling.
    The gate opened and the men heard the sounds repeated on the road, past them, on, on - into the distance, but no man of them saw horse carriage or driver on the road that night.