Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a certain district in Clare there lived a landlord and his five sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    new home. On the parapet of the bridge which spans the stream was a red mark as could have been blood, where his head struck the stone when he was falling over it into the water below, and that mark is there to this day, appearing through anything that has been tried to cover it.
    The landlord's boys kept more to themselves after that, but the family seems to have had no luck. They parted with their property, bit by bit, until finally they had only a reasonably sized farm left around the house. Some of the descendants of that family still live in oh so widely different circumstances and as any of the present members did not marry and are now old, a few years will see their complete extinction.
  2. An Old Story.
    Once there lived an old man who was so given to the drink that his friends had given up trying to reform him. He spent every penny he could get on drink and lived for the next drink. A new curate young and enthusiastic came to the district and hearing of this old man, said he would