Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

In a certain district in Clare there lived a landlord and his five sons.

In a certain district in Clare there lived a landlord and his five sons. Unlike many of his kind he lived amongst the people whose labour supported him. The vicious habits of his family prevented him and them from ever becoming popular or respected by the people however. They were a tall and handsome race of men, but hard and cruel even to their own, it would appear.
    Once a daughter of the house (who seems to have been a little "soft" according to the country people who were therefore sympathetically disposed to her and who would not have injured the "poor anaghshon" however badly they felt towards her father) went to a neighbouring gentleman's house without letting her people know of her intention. When they missed her, the father went off on his horse and saddle in search of her. He found her directly and horse whipped her along the road home before him.
    Once the brothers greviously injured a man in a neighbouring village and this man and his relatives pursued and attacked them. The landlord's sons were no cowards and the fight was grim and deadly. But the village men had the extra strength of long nursed hatred