School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

At the foot of the same hill on the side away from the hill is the remains of a little house, known as "Potch's Cowl".

an ordinary potato garden.

Across the lake, opposite the Lake Hill grows a hawthorn bush.

Across the lake, opposite the lake hill grows a hawthorn bush. In spring and summer it is just an ordinary hawthorn bush but in the autumn when other trees are preparing for the year's rest and their leaves are turning brown and withering and in winter when the other bushes are bare and leafless, then this hawthorn is certainly remarkable, but its leaves are still as green and plentiful as they were in the month of June.
    All the year round it preserves its leaves green and fresh and the local people say it marks the burial place of fairy gold. On this account it is guarded by the fairies and so must not be touched anymore than trees or bushes growing in a fort.
    Several stories are told locally of the people who interfered with this tree and were punished for it. Those who did so unwittingly got such slight warnings as sore hands or legs caused by scratches from the tree and these got all right again. But others who injured the tree through bravado were more seriously punished - by broken limbs caused by falling on the way home, some of which resulted in permanent injuries