Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The legend of how a glen, near Kilogholehane named "Gleann-a-capaill", got its name is proof that in early Christian times in Ireland the laity received the Blessed Sacrament under both species.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -ment, she was changed into a white horse and plough and had to spend the remainder of her days ploughing a path in the mountains between Cork and Limerick. The result of her labours is Gleann-A-capaill.
    (Given by Revd. Fr. Kiley c.c., Croom,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. (gan teideal)

Near my own place in Clare, about five miles on the mountainy side of Sixmile Br. is a little lake known as Coolmean Lake.

Near my own place in Clare about five miles on the mountainy side of Sixmile Br. is a little lake known as Coolmean lake. It is only a few acres in extent, though the boundaries of five domains run down to its shore, the domains branching off all round it and spreading out, far flung as you leave the lake.
    The people around always think there is something queer about that lake, and a former P.P. of Sixmile Br. a Fr. Little, is supposed to have said that it is near enough to be within ten miles of Coolmean.
    For one thing there "is no bottom to the lake", i.e. the bottom is soft, boggy substance from which there is no chance of freeing oneself if you are unlucky enough to get caught in it and this substance has also a power of suction.
    The "drowning lily" i.e. the water lily grows plentifully around its shores and the very few children who ever go near the lake are warned not to attempt picking these