Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. The Legend of Kilogholehane Church, from Wm. Jones. N.T. Croom.
    This church is dedicated to Our Lady of the Snows, and its very unusual title is accounted for by the following legend. A little group of nuns had settled down in the vicinity and the Revd Mother had planned to build a church there. She had some idea of the kind of church she wanted to build, but found it difficult to put her plan on paper herself or to find anyone to do so.
    One summer's morning the community was very astonished on arising to find the ground covered with snow, but still more astonished to find, laid out in snow the church they had dreamed of.
    The Revd Mother at once set about committing it to paper and just then a strange man walked in to them and offered to do it for her. She was grateful to him for his help. As soon as he had finished, church and architect disappeared, leaving the plan from which the church was soon afterwards built.
    The parish of Kilogholehane, commonly known as the parish of Drumcollogher lies along the borders of Cork County. The walls in very excellent condition of a church which dates
    1. am
    William Jones