Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

the treasure it contained. Ever since that little blue flower has been called the forget me not.
    (note. I read a similar story,when I was young of Swiss origin. The flower in this story was either blue or yellow and was called the "key-flower").
  2. Another story of how the forget-me-not got its name given by Kitty Collins, Carrigeen Castle, Croom.
    Once when Our Blessed Lady was driven from home with her Holy child by the cruelty of King Herod, as was seeking a home in a strange land, she washed some of the Divine Babe's clothing. In fear that Herod's soldiers might trace them if the clothing were seen while drying she asked the tulip to hide the clothing under its leaves, but the tulip refused. The little blue flower near by, seeing Our Blessed lady's distress, offered to do as she asked and Our Lady was so grateful that she promised the humble little flower that it would never be forgotten, hence its name "Forget me-not"
    Kitty Collins
    Carrigeen Castle, Co. Luimnigh