Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a little girl went into the fields near Butler's fort, and fell asleep there. A woman came out of the fort and took her in. When she went in the woman came out again to get food for her. While she was gone the girl saw several other women rocking cradles, and one of them said to the others "she would do for rocking cradles." The woman who was nearest to her whispered to her not to eat any fairy food, for if she did she would never get away again. Just then the food was brought to her, but she refused to eat or drink. So when evening came she was let home, but she was very sick and nothing they could do for her was any good. At last the father and mother went to Biddy Early. Biddy asked them would she put it on the goats and they said "do." The witch looked into a glass to see if the girl was dead, for if she was nothing more could be
    Kitty Farrell
    Mrs Farrell