Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high, with a big round head and two big eyes. After passing it by he looked back and there it was sitting on the tail-board of the car. Just then his cock crew three times and the boy lost his senses. The ass, however, toiled slowly on home and when it came to the gate stopped.
    The mother and sister were waiting up in the kitchen for it was now very late and when there was such a delay after the ass stopping they thought it was how he had met company in the street and didn't leave with the curse of the public house on him, so they went out to bring him in.
    When they saw him unconscious in the car,however, they knew it was not drink that had put with him. They brought him in and put him to bed and in time he recovered from the fright he got. Anymore than that he was never fond of late hours, he was little the worse of his experience in a short time.