Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once when my father was a garsoon he saw a leprachaun. He was coming across the fields and quite near him he saw the little man with red coat, blue trousers and black cap. He had no idea of who the little man was and being half afraid of him for his unusual appearance he ran home quickly.
    When he told his mother she was very sorry he had lost his chance of getting a crock of gold. When he found that it was the leprachaun he had met he went many times into that field again,but ever again did he get the same chance of getting a crock of gold.
  2. Not far from where we now live there lived long ago a little girl who met the leprachaun. She came on him unaware as he had his back turned to her and she stole up and caught him. She asked him for the money and he said "Where would a poor shoe-maker like me get money". Then she asked him for the crock of gold