Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my mother was a nurse in the County Infirmary, Limerick, she had as one of her patients a girl named Mollie Sheehan. She was very ill indeed, but as she had youth and an ordinarily strong constitution in her favour there were hopes, for some time, of her recovery. These failed, however, to turn the tide to her favour, as eventually, after a considerable period of illness, she died. About a week before she died, and when they were just giving up hopes of her, the wailing was heard every night for three nights around the hospital. Her mother came next day, and a great change for the worse on the girl. She asked if the nurses had heard crying, and when they said they had she told them that it was the Banshee which followed her family, and that she'd be surprised if they hadn't heard it as it was plain the girl was going. After that the crying was heard no more round the house.