Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Banshee "follows" certain families, descendants of old Irish families in every district. The crying, loud and mournful, something like the caoining of long ago is mostly heard at night, but locally is supposed to have been heard in broad day light as a warning of Capt. Lyon's death. The crying is heard, sometimes three successive nights, sometimes only once, immediately before the death it precedes. The banshee follows a number of families in this district, some humble working folk, such as the Sheedys (a carter) and also the wealthy Lyons family. These latter have a great deal of English blood in their family, and as far as an ordinary observer could see, are very little in sympathy with Irish people and customs, though kind and courteous enough in a condescending way to the people amongst whom they lived. Indeed the last representative of the family let his place to a tenant and lives entirely in England, so it is hard to understand what interest a poor old Irish banshee could have in them. However many people locally
    Mary Devaney
    Baile an Charbaid, Co. Luimnigh